Athletics - Ranger Pride

Texas high school athletics are governed by University Interscholastic League. Patton Springs is an equal opportunity athletic provider.

Coach NameYear HiredResponsibilitiesEmailPhone Ext
Lemoine, Amber2018English Teacher, Special Education Teacher, Yearbook Adviser, Varsity Cheer Coach lemoinea@pattonsprings.net2248
Reyna, Davidreynad@pattonsprings.net
Salas, Juan2022Teaching World Geography, U.S. History, World History, 7th and 8th grade Social Studies. Head Football, Head Boys Basketball salasj@pattonsprings.net2240
Schaffner, Shaundale2015English I,II, III & IV ELAR College Prep 7th Grade Writing Girls' Head Coach - Varsity XC, Basketball, & Track - JH XC & Tennis schaffners@pattonsprings.net2231
Taylor, Amanda2018Elementary paraprofessional P.e teacher for pre-k through 5th grade JH Cheer Sponsortaylora@pattonsprings.net2247
    State Qualifiers
  • 2024 – Toryan Childers/Diezel Ramirez - State 3rd Place Mixed Doubles Tennis
  • 2023 – Toryan Childers/Diezel Ramirez - State 3rd Place Mixed Doubles Tennis
  • 2022 – Kinley Chandler/Melania Ramirez - Doubles Tennis
  • 2021 – David Reyna - 1600M
  • 2021 – David Reyna - 800M
  • 2019 – Melania Ramirez - Cross Country
  • 2019 – David Reyna - Cross Country
  • 2017 – Jaxon White - Cross Country
  • 2015 – Ethan Fernandez - Cross Country
  • 2015 – Ethan Fernandez - 3200M
  • 2015 – Ethan Fernandez - 1600M
  • 2014 – Ethan Fernandez - Cross Country 16:54
  • 2009 – Kaitlyn Cash - State Runner-Up Singles Tennis
  • 2007 – Rita Day - 400M Dash 1:01.24
  • 2004 – Mason Pierce - 400M Dash 50.17
  • 2004 – Mason Pierce - Triple Jump 44-10.00
  • 2004 – Mason Pierce - Long Jump 21-06.75
  • 2003 – Mason Pierce - Long Jump 21-11.50
  • 2002 – Michael Frost, Daniel Frost, Justin Buck, Mason Pierce - 1600M Relay 3:30.45
  • 1997 – Jeremy Porter - High Jump
  • 1996 – Jeremy Porter - High Jump 6'5"
  • 1995 – Becca Bridge - Cross Country
  • 1994 – Clint Hale - 100M Dash
  • 1994 – Becca Bridge - Cross Country
  • 1993 – Becca Bridge - Cross Country
  • 1993 – Becca Bridge - 1600M Run 5:41.0
  • 1977 – Jack Cole - State Champion 880Y Dash 1:58.2
  • 1971 – Gary Wolff - State Champion 1 Mile Run 4:30.0
  • 1967 – Joe Slaton - Discus
  • 1966 – Joe Slaton - Discus